TEAMS: Smithy's VFL Round 15 (2024)

All the teams for Round 15 in the Smithy’s VFL.

A host of big names come in and out of teams across the Smithy’s VFL as we enter the final third of the season.

Box Hill Hawks will finally unveil Hawthorn’s father-son recruit Will McCabe as they aim to bounce back from a home loss last week against the high-flying Geelong at Box Hill City Oval on Saturday

Big names returning to VFL action this week include Melbourne’s former Williamstown star Marty Hore, who will line-up for Casey Demons against Brisbane Lions and Seagulls guns Riley Collier-Dawkins, Fin O’Dwyer, Jack Toner and James Cousins.

Also in are AFL omissions George Hewett (Carlton), Seb Ross and Tom Campbell (Sandringham), reigning VFL Coaches MVP Lachie Sullivan (Collingwood), Nick Haynes and Callum Brown (GWS Giants), Corey Warner (Sydney Swans), Chad Wingard (Box Hill), Jhye Clark and Mark O’Connor (Geelong) and Josh Smith (Frankston), who has recovered from his broken cheekbone.

But the stars have also been beset by injury, with Port Melbourne skipper Harvey Hooper ruled out for up to six weeks with a knee injury following his memorable 100th game win over the Hawks last week.

Frankston’s Tomo Owens (ankle) will miss the rest of the season in a huge blow to the Dolphins finals hopes, while Richmond recruit Campbell Gray has a serious hamstring injury after a dominant four-goal performance against Carlton last week.

McCabe, 18, last year’s No.19 draft pick and the son of former Hawk Luke McCabe, has missed the whole season to date with a back injury and was held back another week due to other players being on managed minutes in the loss to Port Melbourne, but he is now ready to play at least some game time.

He and Wingard will be joined in the Hawks’ team by ruckman Ned Reeves and wingman Ed Phillips, while Mitch Lewis has been recalled by Hawthorn after two games back from injury to take on Geelong.

The Cats have Oscar Murdoch and Joe Furphy joining Clark and O’Connor to replace promoted trio Shaun Mannagh, Jed Bews and Rhys Stanley.

Werribee will be without champion defender Nathan Cooper for the foreseeable future with an ankle injury, ruling him out of what would have been his 100th NEAFL/VFL game in the top-of-the-table showdown with Footscray at Avalon Airport Oval on Saturday.

Cooper is listed as TBC on the official injury list and the Tigers will be hopeful it isn’t a long-term issue given his standing as the best backman in the competition and just after his fellow star defender Nick Coughlan came back from his own serious injury.

Jay Dahlhaus will miss with a shoulder injury as Daly Andrews and Aiden Johnson return to the tea.

Footscray regains Oskar Baker from AFL duty and Dom Bedendo from injury, with Nick Coffield, Lachie McNeil and Buku Khamis all promoted and mid-season draftee Kelsey Rypstra injured.

Carlton has lured Will Hayes out of retirement for its trip to take on the GWS Giants at Blacktown on Saturday.

The star midfielder who has played more than 100 VFL games, turned his focus to the family horse racing dynasty after being delisted by the Blues at the end of 2022.

His inclusion, plus those of Hewett and Jesse Motlop, will give the Blues high hopes of toppling the Giants for their second win of the year, and they have a first-gamer in Old Scotch’s Oliver Badr, with Corey Durdin, Heath Ramshaw and Logan Prout suffering short-term injuries.

The home team has regained Haynes and Brown alongside Ryan Angwin and Max Gruzewski, but Aaron Cadman, James Peatling, Darcy Jones and Phoenix Gothard will miss after starring last week and Marc Sheather is out for at least month with a knee injury.

Williamstown’s big four returnees immeasurably boost its chances of springing an upset against reigning premier Gold Coast at People First Stadium on Saturday, but the Seagulls have balanced that out by losing Ryley Stoddart and Mitch Cox to injury and Joel Fitzgerald to suspension.

The Suns have lost star ruckman Ned Moyle and captain James Tsitas to promotion plus Leo Lombard and Zeke Uwland to Allies duty, recalling Darcy Macpherson and Mal Rosas in their place.

Hooper’s loss is a dagger blow to Port Melbourne’s finals charge and makes Saturday’s ETU Stadium clash with Essendon a real danger game, given the Bombers will have Ben Hobbs and Jye Menzie at their disposal, although Dylan Shiel has gone up to the AFL.

Both teams have a debutant, with the Borough relisting Newtown & Chilwell’s Zach Walter and rushing him straight in, while Castlemaine’s Ryan Eyre plays his first game for the Bombers.

Ross and Campbell give Sandringham a huge fillip as it puts its top 10 spot on the line against Sydney at RSEA Park on Sunday, with Mattaes Phillipou, Tim Membrey, Ben Paton, Ryan Byrnes and mid-season draftee Max Hall all called up by St Kilda.

The Swans regain young defender Will Edwards alongside Warner but lose promoted pair Robbie Fox and Matt Roberts plus in-form first-year interceptor Patrick Snell, who hurt his hamstring in Friday’s captain’s run after being named as an AFL emergency for the first time.

Frankston copped a double blow for its must-win game against Collingwood, with Owens joined on the sidelines by Jack Newnes for personal reasons, making Smith’s early return a major boost alongside small forward Josh Stern and versatile Beaconsfield debutant Josh Mounter.

Sullivan is a huge in for the Magpies after losing his AFL spot to Ned Long, with Jakob Ryan also ruled out for up to a month with a calf injury.

Richmond’s injury curse has hit mid-season draftee Gray, who has been ruled out for the rest of the home and away season with a serious hamstring injury ahead of the Tigers’ clash with Northern Bullants at Genis Steel Oval.

The Tigers also lost Jacob Bauer to a minor rib problem and Noah Cumberland to AFL promotion, but regain star midfielder Chad Harris from injury, while the Bullants will be without key defender Will Wallace for two weeks with a sternum injury, handing a debut to Albion’s Caleb McPherson.

Hore will be joined in Casey’s team for the trip north by ruckman Will Verrall, who replaces promoted former Lion Tom Fullarton, while the Lions regain Darragh Joyce and give a debut to Academy member Wyatt

All matches in the 2024 Smithy’s VFL and VFLW seasons will be live streamed free via the AFL website, AFL Live Official App and VFL App.

Smithy’s VFL broadcast partner, the Seven Network, will broadcast select matches live and free on the Seven Network in Victoria and on 7plus nationally.

GOLD COAST SUNS vs WILLIAMSTOWN

Saturday 6 July, 11:05am, People First Stadium
Head-to-Head: Williamstown 2-1; At PFS: Never Met; Streak: Gold Coast 1; Last Time: Gold Coast 12.12 (84) def Williamstown 7.10 (52) - March 25, 2023, Austworld Centre

GOLD COAST SUNS
B:
J. Farrar (50), C. Graham (46), S. Brock (45)
HB: S. Lemmens (23), C. Budarick (35), R. Atkins (2)
C: O. Faulkhead (37), B. Fiorini (8), J. Mahony (42)
HF: D. Macpherson (44), M. Rosas (41), W. Rowlands (36)
F: E. Read (20), L. Johnston (38), J. Walter (17)
R: L. Casboult (30), A. Davies (5), J. Rogers (29)
INT: N. Beikoff-Smart (56), T. Fitzgerald (57), H. Oea (47), L. Gulbin (60), J. Murray (52)*
EMG: D. Patterson (55), B. Addinsall (53), N. Francis (64), Z. O'Brien (58)

IN: T. Fitzgerald, D. Macpherson, J. Murray, M. Rosas
OUT: N. Moyle, J. Tsitas (AFL), L. Lombard, Z. Uwland (Allies)

WILLIAMSTOWN
B:
Z. Pritchard (44), A. Bonar (25), J. Greiser (18)
HB: H. Minton-Connell (16), L. Parks (22), F. O'Dwyer (17)
C: N. Gadsby (13), T. Triffett (23), M. Philpot (19)
HF: B. Coleman (27), C. Ellison (1), B. McLaughlin (6)
F: C. Rich (3), J. Petric (24), J. Brown (28)
R: T. Downie (11), J. Cousins (10), N. Colenso (35)
INT: J. Toner (14), W. Fordham (7), C. Polson (5), D. Henderson (36), R. Collier-Dawkins (9)
EMG: J. Browne (12), H. Ollington (38), A. Deng (30), J. McHale (32), J. Noonan (31)

IN: R. Collier-Dawkins, J. Cousins, F. O'Dwyer, J. Toner
OUT: M. Cox (hamstring), R. Stoddart (ribs), J. Fitzgerald (suspended), J. Browne

BRISBANE LIONS vs CASEY DEMONS

Saturday 6 July, 1:05pm, Brighton Homes Arena
Head-to-Head: Brisbane Lions 3-1;At BHA: Never Met; Streak: Brisbane Lions 2; Last Time: Brisbane Lions 8.16 (64) def Casey Demons 8.9 (57) - May 18, 2024, Casey Fields

BRISBANE LIONS
B:
J. Prior (20), Z. Derksen (56), Z. Zakostelsky (21)
HB: J. Madden (14), L. Beecken (47), S. Brain (34)
C: D. Robertson (2), J. Tunstill (29), E. Macpherson (54)
HF: J. Lyons (17), B. Ryan (24), L. Lloyd (19)
F: W. McLachlan (42), H. Smith (25), D. Craven (50)
R: D. Fort (32), H. Sharp (22), R. Torrent (38)
INT: T. Abberley (48), C. Michael (39), K. Dunkley (52), J. Manly (62), W. Greenaway (53)*
EMG: J. Lohmann (49), B. McDonald (65)

IN: Z. Derksen, W. Greenaway
OUT: K. Lane (knee), S. Marshall (Allies)
NEW: Wyatt Greenaway, 18, 185cm, Morningside/Lions Academy
LATE CHANGE: D. Joyce replaced by Z. Derksen

CASEY DEMONS
B:
B. Howes (22), M. Hore (27), T. Freeman (67)
HB: R. Steele (54), J. Adams (26), M. Gregory (57)
C: J. Billings (14), B. Laurie (16), L. Hunter (12)
HF: S. McAdam (23), J. Schache (19), K. Brown (41)
F: M. Jefferson (21), L. Kentfield (44), O. Sestan (38)
R: W. Verrall (28), M. White (52), T. Edwards (58)
INT: N. Moodie (74), M. Szybkowski (56), K. Farris-White (43), E. King (61)*, H. Neocleous (75)
EMG: R. Valentine (65), C. Peters (63), Z. Toledo (48), J. Bell (73)

IN: K. Farris-White, M. Hore, W. Verrall
OUT: T. Fullarton (AFL), K. Windsor (back), R. Valentine

GWS GIANTS vs CARLTON

Saturday 6 July, 1:05pm, Blacktown International Sportspark
Head-to-Head: 1-1;At BISP: Never Met; Streak: GWS 1;Last Time: GWS 12.11 (83) def Carlton 5.14 (44) - April 1, 2023, Engie Stadium

GWS GIANTS
B:
A. Kennedy (40), R. Hebron (47), W. Derksen (45)
HB: J. Fonti (37), L. Keeffe (25), N. Haynes (19)
C: J. Leake (30), J. Bowne (59), X. O'Halloran (33)
HF: N. Wardius (42), C. Brown (46), J. Wehr (10)
F: K. Gabila (64), M. Gruzewski (35), M. Harms (60)
R: N. Richards (70), R. Angwin (9), C. Stone (18)
INT: N. Quigg (54), J. Creighton (51), H. Montgomery (50), B. Galimberti (62), R. Hamilton (66)*
EMG: S. House, E. Grace, D. Gauci, J. Rush, W. Clark, T. McCaffrey

IN: R. Angwin, C. Brown, K. Gabila, M. Gruzewski, R. Hamilton, N. Haynes, N. Richards
OUT: A. Cadman, J. Peatling, D. Jones (AFL), P. Gothard (managed), M. Sheather (knee), T. McCaffrey, L. Smith

CARLTON
B:
S. Durdin (38), C. Marchbank (22), Le. Young (33)
HB: B. Wilson (35), D. Akuei (41), La. Young (55)
C: G. Hewett (29), J. Binns (25), D. Cuningham (28)
HF: A. Moir (43), R. Monahan (34), J. Motlop (3)
F: N. Cahill (54), H. Lemmey (31), A. Mirkov (45)
R: M. Pittonet (27), C. Lord (36), J. Carroll (16)
INT: W. Hayes (53), Z. Maher (50), L. McMahon (52), W. White (77), O. Badr (72)*
EMG: A. Stevens (64), H. Gill (62), L. Goonan (66), D. Hogg (70), K. Ferronato (63), L. Nelson (57), J. Lefroy (79), H. Nosiara (69)

IN: O. Badr, W. Hayes, G. Hewett, J. Motlop, B. Wilson
OUT: C. Durdin (shoulder), L. Prout (groin), H. Ramshaw (quad), K. Ferronato, D. Hogg
NEW: Oliver Badr, 19, 177cm, Old Scotch/Oakleigh Chargers

PORT MELBOURNE vs ESSENDON

Saturday 6 July, 2:05pm, ETU Stadium
Head-to-Head: Essendon 16-14-1;At ETU: Port Melbourne 8-7; Streak: Port Melbourne 2;Last Time: Port Melbourne 13.13 (91) def Essendon 5.8 (38) - June 25, 2023, ETU Stadium

PORT MELBOURNE
B:
L. Coghlan (30), T. Highmore (35), L. Rankin (15)
HB: F. Rosman (3), K. Turner (24), T. Watson (11)
C: M. Gahan (32), T. Hird (4), S. Johnson (8)
HF: O. Mulady (5), J. Miller (23), A. Manton (16)
F: B. Gowers (10), M. Signorello (17), K. Viccars (2)
R: F. Flockart (27), J. Green (14), R. McComb (1)
INT: Z. Walter (53), N. Stuhldreier (31), M. Moschetti (6), O. Roberts (41), K. Dimattina (40)
EMG: C. Henness (7), J. Conlan (34), T. Hofert (21), C. Walker (29), H. Maguire (38), H. Stubbings (12), S. Green (36)

IN: O. Roberts, Z. Walter
OUT: S. Allen (groin), H. Hooper (knee)
NEW: Zach Walter, 25, 189cm, Newtown & Chilwell

ESSENDON
B:
M. Foley (73), W. Hoare (51), T. Wanganeen (40)
HB: A. Roberts (38), L. Hayes (18), L. Lual (34)
C: X. O'Neill (55), B. Hobbs (8), C. Nyko (65)
HF: J. Davey (36), J. Menzie (47), A. Davey (33)
F: J. Jedwab (68), V. Visentini (39), J. Eckersley (58)
R: N. Bryan (24), E. Tsatas (5), W. Setterfield (12)
INT: B. Scott (77), J. Hately (50), T. Toma (61), O. Smartt (83), R. Eyre (59)*
EMG: S. McKay (80), R. Brodie (60), M. Kiraly (78), L. Alessio (63)

IN: R. Eyre, B. Hobbs, J. Menzie
OUT: D. Shiel (AFL), R. Brodie, S. McKay
NEW: Ryan Eyre, 19, 192cm, Castlemaine/Calder Cannons

WERRIBEE vs FOOTSCRAY BULLDOGS

Saturday 6 July, 2:05pm, Avalon Airport Oval
Head-to-Head: Footscray 8-2;At AAO: Footscray 5-1; Streak: Werribee 1; Last Time: Werribee 13.13 (91) def Footscray 8.9 (57) - May 14, 2023, Avalon Airport Oval

WERRIBEE
B:
J. Clark (27), S. Azzi (19), J. Pavlidis (34)
HB: L. Pinnuck (9), N. Coughlan (5), R. Bice (26)
C: B. Malual (22), D. Brew (29), C. Whyte (4)
HF: H. Grintell (16), K. Anannd (10), A. Hicks (21)
F: Z. Banch (36), H. Garoni (1), N. Hayes (7)
R: S. Conway (50), J. Henderson (8), J. Smith (35)
INT: J. Riding (33), F. Young (20), J. Rantall (48), D. Andrews (2), A. Johnson (17)
EMG: W. Lual (12), M. Selsby (14), C. McLeod (31), E. Ajang (39), C.Byrne (43), M. Chafer (40), R. William (13)

IN: D. Andrews, A. Johnson
OUT: N. Cooper (ankle), J. Dahlhaus (shoulder)

FOOTSCRAY BULLDOGS
B:
R. Garcia (38), J. Croft (16), D. Bedendo (26)
HB: C. Daniel (35), C. Poulter (25), J. Harmes (22)
C: C. Clarke (8), E. Hunt (56), J. Gilbee (69)
HF: C. Craig-Peters (61), D. Orgill (50), L. Smith (40)
F: B. Young (67), L. Cleary (36), A. Scott (28)
R: J. Busslinger (5), O. Baker (13), A. Jones (32)
INT: C. Owen (62), T. Bianco (58), J. Kellett (57), P. Spicer (63), D. Moloney (75)*
EMG: B. Crofts (54), S. Willoughby (53), C. Hargraves (72), C. Smith (55)

IN: O. Baker, D. Bedendo, E. Hunt, B. Young
OUT: N. Coffield, B. Khamis, L. McNeil (AFL), K. Rypstra (injured)

SANDRINGHAM vs SYDNEY SWANS

Sunday 7 July, 11:05am, RSEA Park
Head-to-Head: Sydney 2-0;At RSEA: Never Met;Streak: Sydney 2;Last Time: Sydney 12.7 (79) def Sandringham 11.10 (76) - June 9, 2023, Tramway Oval

SANDRINGHAM
B:
Z. Cordy (21), L. Stocker (14), L. O'Connell (45)
HB: A. McLennan (41), A. Hastie (24), A. Seaton (50)
C: D. Hipwell (51), B. Watson (70), T. Blamires (53)
HF: M. Allison (30), S. Ross (6), H. Hall-Kahan (55)
F: W. Vesely (73), L. Collard (4), O. Hotton (37)
R: M. Heath (42), O. Lowe (59), Z. Jones (3)
INT: I. Keeler (17), T. Campbell (38), S. Latreille (67), H. Garcia (34), N. Maginness (71)*
EMG: Lo. Young (81), B. Welsh (77), L. Ryan (76), M. Benier (65), L. Macnab (66), T. O'Leary (60), Le. Young (64)

IN: T. Campbell, S. Latreille, O. Lowe, N. Maginness, S. Ross, W. Vesely
OUT: R. Byrnes, M. Hall, T. Membrey, B. Paton, M. Phillipou (AFL), Le. Young

SYDNEY SWANS
B:
C. Vickery (25), W. Edwards (28), W. Green (45)
HB: J. Magor (32), J. Hamling (29), J. Bartholomaeus (53)
C: T. Hanily (40), C. Cleary (33), Cor. Warner (37)
HF: P. Moi Moi (56), S. Reid (20), J. Endemann (57)
F: J. Konstanty (18), A. Francis (10), I. Kirk (31)
R: L. McAndrew (46), B. Edwards (50), C. Mitchell (35)
INT: M. Lloyd (54), Ham. Morrison (62), B. Ashley-Cooper (51), K. Grass (66)*, B. Laws (64)
EMG: C. McCartin (47), J. Bartholomaeus (53), H. Birks (65), W. Smit (63), J. Tidemann (65), J. Lugsdin (67)

IN: W. Edwards, J. Endemann, P. Moi Moi, Ham. Morrison, Cor. Warner
OUT: R. Fox (AFL), M. Roberts (AFL), P. Snell (injured), C. McCartin, C. McLennan

FRANKSTON vs COLLINGWOOD

Sunday 7 July, 1:05pm, Kinetic Stadium
Head-to-Head: Collingwood 13-4;At Kinetic: Collingwood 8-2; Streak: Collingwood 6; Last Time: Collingwood 18.18 (126) def Frankston 4.7 (31) - July 2, 2023, Kinetic Stadium

FRANKSTON
B:
T. Milne (15), M. Williams (4), T. Barlow (3)
HB: J. Lloyd (18), J. Smith (25), B. O'Leary (10)
C: L. Reidy (2), J. Burton (40), N. Burke (17)
HF: T. Murphy (5), H. Coe (16), T. Mynott (12)
F: L. Sharp (47), N. Gown (1), M. Johnson (24)
R: A. Grant (19), L. Riley (21), S. Quirk (11)
INT: J. Stern (33), K. Stainthorpe (29), J. Voss (13), J. Mounter (38), R. Jacobs (23)
EMG: O. Moran (28), J. Butland (8), W. Kennedy (27), C. Riley (22)

IN: J. Mounter, J. Smith, J. Stern
OUT: T. Owens (ankle), J. Newnes (personal), W. Kennedy
NEW: Josh Mounter, 22, 184cm, Beaconsfield/Dolphins Academy

COLLINGWOOD
B:
C. MacDonald (74), S. Glover (50), A. Seivers (59)
HB: T. Wilson (56), C. Lane (48), T. Jiath (19)
C: H. DeMattia (13), R. Sparkes (51), J. Bytel (27)
HF: H. Mahoney (72), R. McInnes (26), L. Sullivan (33)
F: A. Johnson (40), B. Crocker (47), J. Eyre (34)
R: I. Smit (20), E. Allan (16), F. Macrae (18)
INT: K. Schreiber (52), J. Longmire (57), H. Kennedy (53), H. Brown (76)*, L. Purcell (65)
EMG: C. Mulvogue (66), N. Christian (67), J. Hartman (70), R. Penny (62), J. Tomasiello (61), Y. Ashwin (77), H. Flynn (71), P. Farrant (68)

IN: H. Mahoney, L. Purcell, L. Sullivan
OUT: N. Long (AFL), J. Ryan (calf), Y. Ashwin

BOX HILL HAWKS vs GEELONG CATS

Sunday 7 July, 2:05pm, Box Hill Hawks
Head-to-Head: Box Hill Hawks 22-10;At BHCO: Box Hill Hawks 9-2; Streak: Box Hill Hawks 8;Last Time: Box Hill Hawks 16.15 (111) def Geelong 11.11 (77) - March 30, 2024, GMHBA Stadium

BOX HILL HAWKS
B:
Et. Phillips (37), J. Scaife (39), S. Mitchell (40)
HB: J. Serong (29), W. McCabe (27), B. Macdonald (42)
C: J. Bennetts (41), H. Hustwaite (44), T. Brown (99)
HF: D. Grainger-Barras (24), C. Tucker (45), B. Ryan (26)
F: C. Wingard (20), N. Reeves (7), J. O'Sullivan (43)
R: M. Ramsden (38), F. Maginness (32), J. Ward (25)
INT: B. Cavarra (52), C. Porter (55), S. Amoroso (67)*, Ed. Phillips (60), C. Stephens (21)
EMG: K. Agosta (78), S. Horner (62), A. Stefanakis (65), H. Bidgood (56), N. Philactides (51), A. Mathieson (72), J. Thorpe (57), D. Wood (68)

IN: W. McCabe, Ed. Phillips, N. Reeves, C. Wingard
OUT: M. Lewis (AFL), S. Horner, J. Thorpe, D. Wood
NEW: Will McCabe, 18, 197cm, Hamley Bridge/Tanunda/Central District

GEELONG CATS
B:
C. O'Sullivan (14), D. Capiron (50), O. Murdoch (31)
HB: M. O'Connor (42), E. Jeka (43), M. Herbert (62)
C: J. Clark (13), M. Hardie (41), O. Mullin (34)
HF: P. Foster (19), G. Stevens (15), J. Willis (20)
F: H. Lucas (82), J. Furphy (37), H. Gottschling (77)
R: M. Edwards (11), B. Parfitt (3), T. Clohesy (40)
INT: D. Edmends (53), R. Hutchins (76)*, K. Bradtke (48), P. Hughes (64), T. Murray (61)
EMG: T. White (63), W. Sheahan (72), R. Eyers (75), T. Lovell (78), L. Antonac (79), T. Peirce (81), J. Pike (84), L. Fiore (80)

IN: J. Clark, J. Furphy, O. Murdoch, M. O'Connor
OUT: S. Mannagh, J. Bews, R. Stanley (AFL), W. Sheahan

NORTHERN BULLANTS vs RICHMOND

Sunday 7 July, 2:05pm, Genis Steel Oval
Head-to-Head: Richmond 18-2;At GSO: Richmond 7-1;Streak: Richmond 2;Last Time: Richmond 16.8 (104) def Northern Bullants 8.9 (57) - March 26, 2023, Swinburne Centre

NORTHERN BULLANTS
B:
M. King (10), T. Waack (47), E. Mantas (28)
HB: L. Mackie (4), L. Green (50), F. Dreher (20)
C: J. Velissaris (3), H. Grace (26), S. Gilbert (43)
HF: M. Goodman (16), W. Elliott (6), J. Hamilton (15)
F: C. Kosmas (39), J. Jorgensen (1), R. McKenzie (42)
R: M. Johnson (33), P. Fairlie (45), C. Franks (13)
INT: W. Wuol (19), L. Edmonds (31), C. McPherson (32), D. Whitnall (38), J. Chubb (44)
EMG: B. Tome (21), H. Andronaco (35), I. Barry (40)

IN: L. Edmonds, L. Green, R. McKenzie, C. McPherson
OUT: W. Wallace (sternum), H. Andronaco, A. D'Arro, B. Tome
NEW: Caleb McPherson, 26, Albion

RICHMOND
B:
N. Guiney (62), T. Brindley (61), J. Trezise (36)
HB: K. Smith (49), T. McCarthy (76), C. Harris (54)
C: A. Johnson (70), L. Wilson (82), L. George (67)
HF: M. Coulthard (26), S. Green (48), N. Collier (81)
F: S. Davidson (73), C. Olden (58), L. Thomas (72)
R: O. Hayes-Brown (47), J. Garner (53), T. Dow (27)
INT: H. Scott (74), M. Clarkson (77)*, L. Haddara (80), M. Yassine (65), H. White (56)
EMG: O. Moncrieff (52), J. Pollocks (79)

IN: L. Haddara, C. Harris, H. White
OUT: N. Cumberland (AFL). J. Bauer (ribs), C. Gray (hamstring)

* denotes 23rd Player

UMPIRES

GOLD COAST SUNS vs WILLIAMSTOWN
FIELD: 11. Cam Manthey, 16. Joe O’Brien, 51. Henry Harris. BOUNDARY: Harry Hansford, Jacob Hudson, Ronin Mahony. GOAL: Zach Mabb, Darcie Rehbein.

BRISBANE LIONS vs CASEY DEMONS
FIELD: 4. Sam Whetton, 22. Sam Bridges, 54. Jake Edgar. BOUNDARY: Jake D’Angelo, Ryan Hickey, Adrian Pretorius. GOAL: Lachie Borthwick, Belinda Stewart.

GWS GIANTS vs CARLTON
FIELD: 10. Chris Brackenrig, 28. Flynn Kelly, 48. Brad Stewart. BOUNDARY: Sam Button, Ben Duce, Scott Hansford, Charlie Powell. GOAL: Nick Ford, Alex Strassberg.

PORT MELBOURNE vs ESSENDON
FIELD: 19. Cam Williams, 26. Jordyn Pearson, 44.Sam Hurford. BOUNDARY: Josh Blain, Mitch Dorling, Andy van Keulen. GOAL: Chris Doyle, John Varker.

WERRIBEE vs FOOTSCRAY BULLDOGS
FIELD: 9. Seb Dalgleish, 13. Shamus Dundon, 14. Luke Porter. BOUNDARY: Wade Anderson, Dom Schiliro, Lewis Spiker. GOAL: Matt Edwards, Adam Steger.

SANDRINGHAM vs SYDNEY SWANS
FIELD: 5. Leigh Haussen, 6. Alex Murray, 23. Sam Ferguson, 31.Paul Rebeschini. BOUNDARY: Sam Beer, Anthony Laughton, Lachie Perdon. GOAL: Josh Hickman, Tayla Manning.

FRANKSTON vs COLLINGWOOD
FIELD: 1. Andrew Talbot, 3. Emiel Morvell, 34. Joel Clamp. BOUNDARY: James Brayshaw, Trent Bowes, John Cooper, Kyle Fisher. GOAL: Callum Thornton, Nelson Tucker.

BOX HILL HAWKS vs GEELONG
FIELD: 2. Lachie Coyne, 8. Nick Scott, 24. Matt Mahoney. BOUNDARY: Adam Bell, Harry Bell, Dan Urbans. GOAL: Adam Gardner, Jack Stammers.

NORTHERN BULLANTS vs RICHMOND
FIELD: 12. Connor Hawes, 33. Kyle van Raay, 41. Tom Lyon. BOUNDARY: Kaitlin Barr, Lachie Menara, Mitch O’Neill. GOAL: Georgie Henderson, Brendan Moloney.

TEAMS: Smithy's VFL Round 15 (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Chrissy Homenick

Last Updated:

Views: 6258

Rating: 4.3 / 5 (74 voted)

Reviews: 89% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Chrissy Homenick

Birthday: 2001-10-22

Address: 611 Kuhn Oval, Feltonbury, NY 02783-3818

Phone: +96619177651654

Job: Mining Representative

Hobby: amateur radio, Sculling, Knife making, Gardening, Watching movies, Gunsmithing, Video gaming

Introduction: My name is Chrissy Homenick, I am a tender, funny, determined, tender, glorious, fancy, enthusiastic person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.